ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARCO POLO - IMO 6417097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:MARCO POLOAdded:Sep 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:6417097Hits:1,509
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
En Malaga.Noviembre 2007.

IMO number : 6417097
Name of ship : MARCO POLO
Call Sign : C6JZ7
MMSI : 308693000
Gross tonnage : 22080
DWT : 5180
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1965
Flag : Bahamas
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 27-07-2010

Hull number: 126
Flag: Bahamas
Shipyard: Mathias-Thesen-Werft, Wismar, East Germany
Dimensions : 176,28 x 23,55 x 8,20 m
Brt/ Dwt. 19860/ 5,180
After rebuilding: Brt. 20502
Engines: 2 x Sulzer-Cegielski 7RND76 diesel
Effect: 15447 kW
Speed: 20.5 Knots
Passenger: 650
After rebuilding: 850
Lower berths: 650
After rebuilding: 850
IMO: 6417097
Sisterships: Frank, Assedo, Taras, Mikhail Lermontov
Vessel Identification
Name:Marco Polo
IMO:6417097
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308693000
Callsign:C6JZ7
Former name(s):
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991 Jul)
- Aleksandr (Until 1991 Jan)
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°50’0.68” N, 8°19’40.26” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 157° (321°)
Destination:
Location:Ringaskiddy
Arrival:21st Apr 2019
05:00:08 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 3rd, 08:45:59 UTCAmsterdam
2018 September 7th, 06:00:51 UTCGlengarriff
2018 September 5th, 02:00:05 UTCTilbury
2018 September 1st, 05:00:00 UTCSortland
2018 August 25th, 03:00:16 UTCTromso
2018 August 22nd, 23:00:52 UTCTrondheim
2018 August 21st, 05:30:02 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 19th, 01:00:51 UTCTilbury
2018 August 18th, 06:00:41 UTCHarwich
2018 August 11th, 13:35:20 UTCQaqortoq
More Of This Ship
MARCO POLO
© TARBATNESS
MARCO POLO
© roar jensen
MARCO POLO
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Jan 28, 2011 00:42 (8 years ago)
MARCO POLO ex-ALEKSANDR PUSHKIN the Soviet Union ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,509 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!