ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK SANA - IMO 9289922

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:MAERSK SANAAdded:Sep 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:9289922Hits:3,649
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
En Malaga.Agosto 2006.

IMO number : 9289922
Name of ship : MAERSK SANA
Call Sign : A8JS7
MMSI : 636091131
Gross tonnage : 93511
DWT : 97517
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Liberia
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 07-09-2010

Main dimensions:
Length: 335,48 m
Width: 42,80 m
Depth: 24,40 m
gross tonnage: 94724 ton
Nrt: 50521 ton
deadweight: 97517 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 8478 teu
Reefer capacity: 701 teu

Service: AC2
Port rotation:
Hongkong
Xiamen
Ningbo
Shanghai
Lazaro Cardenas
Panama City
Malaga
Yokohama
Yantian
Hongkong

IMO number: 9289922
Call sign: A8JS7
Flag:
Manager: Reederei Blue Star, Hamburg
Owner: 'Mondriaan Star' Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG

Building particulars:
yard: Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure
yard number: 3191
year of building: 2004

Sister vessels
Maersk Santana
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3192 2005
Maersk Sarnia
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3193 2005
Maersk Sydney
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3194 2005
Maersk Seville
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3200 2006
Maersk Sheerness
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3201 2006
Maersk Sofia
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3202 2007
Maersk Singapore
Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure 3203 2007


Engine particulars:
Main engine: Sulzer 12RT-Flex96C
power: 61880 kW
max. speed: 24,5 knots
Bowthruster: 3000 kW
Auxiliary power: 4x MAN-B&W 7L32/40 3200 kW

Former names:
P&O Nedlloyd Mondriaan
Mondrian Star

Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Sana
IMO:9289922
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091131
Callsign:A8JS7
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Mondriaan (Until 2006 Mar 13)
- Mondrian Star (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:93,511 tons
Summer DWT:97,517 tons
Length:334 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:13.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°19’51.76” N, 14°59’8.49” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.2kts, 104° (101°)
Destination:
Location:Esbcn>egsuz
Arrival:20th Aug 2019
19:30:58 UTC
Last update:
1 month 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 11:00:16 UTCSavannah
2018 September 5th, 01:30:06 UTCEsvlc-usnyc
2018 July 1st, 01:00:55 UTCCnshk-sgsin
2018 June 20th, 00:01:46 UTCSgsin Cnsha
2018 June 13th, 13:30:33 UTCSgsin Pwbga
2018 May 10th, 08:00:44 UTCCnshk > Sgsin
2018 May 6th, 01:00:29 UTCCnsha > Cnshk
2018 April 17th, 08:30:44 UTCTwkao > Twkao Ancho
2018 April 17th, 08:30:05 UTCSgsin -> Twkao
2018 April 17th, 01:00:31 UTCSgsin -> Twkao
More Of This Ship
MAERSK SANA
© Steven Collingwood
MAERSK SANA
© Steven Collingwood
MAERSK SANA
© Hugh Pines
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,649 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!