ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK MONTREAL - IMO 8803410

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:MAERSK MONTREALAdded:Sep 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:8803410Hits:2,399
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
En Malaga.Noviembre 2008.

IMO number : 8803410
Name of ship : MAERSK MONTREAL
Call Sign : MKYJ8
Gross tonnage : 50538
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1989
Flag : United Kingdom

Main dimensions:
Length: 292.15 m
Width: 32.23 m
Depth: 21.20 m
gross tonnage: 50538 ton
Nrt: 28369 ton
deadweight: 59283 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 4180 teu
Reefer capacity: 205 teu

Service: WestMed

Port rotation:
Gioia Tauro
Genoa
Valencia
Algeciras
New York
Charleston
Houston
Cagliari
Gioia Tauro

IMO number: 8803410
Call sign: MKYJ8
Flag: United Kingdom
Manager: Blue Star Shipmanagement BV, Rotterdam

Building particulars:
yard: Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Kure
yard number: 2981
year of building: 1989

Engine particulars:
Main engine: Sulzer 9RTA84
power: 29412 kW
max. speed: 22.5 knots
Bowthruster: 1300 kW
Auxiliary power: 4x Wartsila 4R32E 1500 kW
Shaft alternator: 2000 kW

Former name:
Oriental Bay

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Claudia
IMO:8803410
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370606000
Callsign:3FZA6
Former name(s):
- Montreal (Until 2011 May)
- Maersk Montreal (Until 2010 Apr)
- Oriental Bay (Until 2006 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,538 tons
Summer DWT:59,283 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Oriental Bay
© simonwp
MSC CLAUDIA
© Vladimir Knyaz
MONTREAL
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,399 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!