ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK MONTANA - IMO 9305312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:MAERSK MONTANAAdded:Sep 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:9305312Hits:3,348
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
En Malaga.Agosto 2008.

IMO number : 9305312
Name of ship : MAERSK MONTANA
Call Sign : WCDP
MMSI : 367759000
Gross tonnage : 50686
DWT : 61499
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2006
Flag : U.S.A.
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 27-04-2010

Main dimensions:
Length: 292,08 m
Width: 32,20 m
Depth: 21,70 m
gross tonnage: 50686 ton
Nrt: 29491 ton
deadweight: 62000 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 4800 teu

Service: MECL1
Port rotation:
New York
Charleston
Norfolk
New York
Jebel Ali
Muhamad bin Quasi
Nhava Sheva (Jawaharlal Nehru)
Salalah
Malaga
New York

IMO number: 9305312
Call sign: WCDP
Flag:
Manager: Maersk Line Ltd
Owner: Maersk Line Ltd

Building particulars:
yard: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan
yard number: 1672
year of building: 2006

Sister vessels
Maersk Iowa
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1630 2006
Maersk Ohio
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1631 2006
Maersk Utah
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1671 2006
Safmarine Meru
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1699 2006
Safmarine Mulanje
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1700 2007
Safmarine Mafadi
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1701 2007
Safmarine Makutu
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 1733 2007



Engine particulars:
Main engine: Sulzer 8RT-Flex96C B
power: 45760 kW
max. speed: 25 knots
Auxiliary power: 4x HimSEN 9H25/33 2160 kW

Former name:
Maersk Guernsey

Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Montana
IMO:9305312
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367759000
Callsign:WCDP
Former name(s):
- Maersk Guernsey (Until 2007 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,686 tons
Summer DWT:61,499 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK MONTANA
© LUC BARRY
MAERSK MONTANA
© LUC BARRY
MAERSK MONTANA
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,348 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!