ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK EDINBURGH - IMO 9456757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:MAERSK EDINBURGHAdded:Sep 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:9456757Hits:2,481
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
En Malaga.Agosto 2010.

IMO number : 9456757
Name of ship : MAERSK EDINBURGH
Call Sign : V7UE9
MMSI : 538003937
Gross tonnage : 141716
DWT : 142105
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2010
Flag : Marshall Islands
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 31-08-2010

Main dimensions:
Length: 366,00 m
Width: 48,20 m
Depth: 29,85 m
gross tonnage: 141716 ton
Nrt: 0 ton
deadweight: 140580 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 13092 teu
Reefer capacity: 800 teu

Service: AE8
Port rotation:
Ningbo
Shanghai
Yantian
Tanjong Pelepas
Port Kelang
Le Havre
Hamburg
Rotterdam
Zeebrugge
Malaga
Port Kelang
Singapore
Ningbo

IMO number: 9456757
Call sign: V7UE9
Flag: Marshall Islands
Manager: Rickmers

Building particulars:
yard: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan
yard number: 2150
year of building: 2010

Sister vessels
Maersk Emden
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 2151 2010
Maersk Eindhoven
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan 2152 2010

Engine particulars:
Main engine: Sulzer 12RT-Flex96C-B
power: 68640 kW
max. speed: 24,3 knots
Auxiliary power: 5x 2700 kW


Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Edinburgh
IMO:9456757
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003937
Callsign:V7UE9
Former name(s):
- Pearl Rickmers (Until 2010)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:141,716 tons
Summer DWT:142,105 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°43’56.77” N, 118°14’46.73” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 242° (70°)
Destination:
Location:Cnxmn>uslax
Arrival:12th Feb 2019
22:00:24 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 07:00:05 UTCJpyok>cnnsa
2018 August 21st, 10:00:12 UTCCnxmn>uslax
2018 August 7th, 13:00:18 UTCCnytn>cnxmn
2018 August 2nd, 15:00:03 UTCJpyok>cnnsa
2018 July 28th, 11:00:48 UTCUslax>>>jpyok
2018 July 9th, 20:00:20 UTCCnxia>uslsa
2018 July 9th, 20:00:11 UTCCnxmn>uslax
2018 June 26th, 08:00:05 UTCCnytn>cnxmn
2018 June 21st, 07:00:38 UTCJpyok>cnnsa
2018 June 16th, 04:00:15 UTCUslsa>jpyok
More Of This Ship
MAERSK EDINBURGH
© Maik Richter
MAERSK EDINBURGH
© Stan Muller
MAERSK EDINBURGH
© Stan Muller
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Michael van der Meer on Sep 24, 2010 16:03 (8 years ago)
Malaga was only an inducement call for loading empty containers, not part of the standard AE8 rotation.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,481 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!