ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Katerini - IMO 8004129

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:KateriniAdded:Sep 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:8004129Hits:1,364
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
En Malaga.Agosto 2008.

IMO number : 8004129
Name of ship : KATERINI
Call Sign : 3EPE5
Gross tonnage : 3145
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Panama
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2008-06-30

GENERAL INFORMATION

Name KATERINI
Year name change 2008
RS number 805117
IMO number 8004129
Call sign 3EPE5
Port of registry Panama
Flag Panama
Special survey(last) 14.09.2007
Class notation KM*
Hull renovation
Date of renovation
Basic type General cargo

CONSTRUCTION DETAILS

Date of build 01.05.1980
Country of build Japan
Hull No 228

DIMENSIONS AND SPEED

Gross tonnage 3145 international
Net tonnage 1790 international
Gross ТМ
Net ТМ
Deadweight(tons) 5200
Displacement(tons) 6800
Length OA(m,cm) 96,20
Length BP(m,cm) 91,20
Breadth extreme(m,cm) 16,00
Molded breadth(m,cm ) 16,00
Depth(m,cm) 7,50
Draught(m,cm) 6,25
Speed 14,00

MACHINERY

Main engine date of build 1980
Main engine country of build Japan
Main engine number,power(kW each) 1* 2354 kWt
Main engine model No. 6LU 46A2
Propulsion El.motors number,power(kW each)
Generators number,power(kW each) 2* 132
Propeller number,type 1-Fixed pitched solid propeller
Blades 4
Main boiler number
Main boiler type
Pressurec(MPa)
Heating surface(sq.m)

REF.CLASS AND NAVIGATION AIDS

Ref.class
Ref.temperature
Refrigerant
Aids of navigation
Magnetic compass
Gyro-compass
Radar
Radio navigation system receiver
MF radio installation with digital selective calling
Depth sounder
Autopilot
VHF radio-telephone station with digital selective calling
GMDSS ship earth station
Satellite emergency position-indicating radio beacon for GMDSS
NAVTEX receiver
Digital selective calling receiver
Radar transpoder
Two-way radio-telephone apparatus
Automatic identification system
Simplified voyage data recorder
Ship security alert system
GMDSS sea area A1+A2+A3

CAPACITIES

Fuel oil buncers(tons) 1312
Fuel oil type Diesel oil
Water ballast(tons) 2001
Heating coils
Equipment_letter 800
Grade of anchor chains High strength
Diametre of anchor chains(mm) 44,00

HOLDS,DECKS,PASSENGERS

Dry cargo holds,number*cubic capacity each(cub.m) 1* 2554
1* 3928
Refrigerated cargo spaces(total number-total cubic capacity(cub.m))
Tanks(total number-total cubic capacity(cub.m))
Containers(number TEU)
Decks 1
Bulkheads 5
Passengers berthed
Passengers unberthed
Special personnel

HATCHES,DERRICKS,CRANES

Hatches(number-size;m,cm) 1- 18,9* 8,4------1- 29,9* 8,4
Cranes(number-lifting capacity;tons)
Derricks(number-lifting capacity;tons) 3* 15,0

REGISTERED OWNER

Registered owner MELIA MARITIME CORPORATION

Vessel Identification
Name:Jupiter
IMO:8004129
Flag:Panama
Callsign:3EPE5
Former name(s):
- Ribal Cruise (Until 2013 Dec)
- Katerini (Until 2010 Apr)
- Ekaterini (Until 2008 Jan)
- Urri (Until 2000 Jan)
- Turiddu (Until 1997 Sep)
- Bashayer (Until 1994 Oct)
- Oriental Jade (Until 1992 Jan)
- May Sky (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,145 tons
Summer DWT:5,200 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Turiddu
© simonwp
JUPITER
© Dragec
URI
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,364 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!