ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPAR RUBY - IMO 8406913

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:SPAR RUBYAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:8406913Hits:626
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
July 28, 2004 (WEDNESDAY) @ 7:00 pm
”SPAR RUBY”
REGISTERED IN BERGEN, NORWAY,
HAS JUST DEPARTED LOCK # 2, ST. CATHARINES AND IS UNDERWAY TOWARD LOCK # 3, ST. CATHARINES, SAILING UPBOUND WELLAND CANAL. BOW AND STARBOARD VIEW.
SPAR RUBY - vessel information
IMO 8406913 Status In Service
Flag Norway International Ship Register Owner SPAR SHIPHOLDING
Year build 1985 Manager SPAR SHIPPING
Gross 16775 Call sign LAHU5
Type Bulk Carrier
Vessel Identification
Name:Bright Royal
IMO:8406913
Former name(s):
- Spar Ruby (Until 2009 Jun)
- Solveig (Until 2000 Jun)
- Manila Bellona (Until 1998 Jan)
- Liberty Sky (Until 1996 Oct)
- Astral Neptune (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,775 tons
Summer DWT:28,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spar Ruby
© Jens Naldal
SPAR RUBY
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
ASTRAL NEPTUNE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Oct 01, 2005 01:21 (11 years ago)
very nice, my favorite of the spar ships to visit the lakes. on this voyage i believe she was headed for Duluth to load pre-bagged cereal for India
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 626 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!