ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHRISTIAN MAERSK - IMO 8820195

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Fernández [View profile]Title:CHRISTIAN MAERSKAdded:Sep 14, 2010
Captured:IMO:8820195Hits:3,163
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
En Malaga.Junio 2007.

IMO number: 8820195
Name of ship: CHRISTIAN MAERSK
Call Sign: OVQU2
Gross tonnage: 18979
Type of ship: Container Ship
Year of build: 1992
Flag: Denmark
Status of ship: In Service
Registered owner: MOLLER-MAERSK
Ship manager: MOLLER A.P.
Address: 50, Esplanaden, Kobenhavn DENMARK
Last update: 24-04-2006

Main dimensions:
Length: 176.39 m
Width: 27.80 m
Depth: 15.23 m
gross tonnage: 18979 ton
Nrt: 8645 ton
deadweight: 25375 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 1550 teu
Cargo gear: 1x gantry 45 ton

Service: WAF5-2

Port rotation:
Algeciras
Vigo
Leixoes
Lissabon
Algeciras
Pointe Noire
Luanda
Walvis Bay
Malaga
Algeciras

Building particulars:
yard: Odense Steel Shipyard
yard number: 140
year of building: 1992

Engine particulars:
Main engine: MAN-B&W 8S50MC Mk III
power: 10623 kW
max. speed: 18.9 knots
Auxiliary power: 3x Wartsila 4R32 1250 kW
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk California
IMO:8820195
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338251000
Callsign:WGAZ
Former name(s):
- Christian Maersk (Until 2008 Apr 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,979 tons
Summer DWT:25,375 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CALIFORNIA
© Neil Haste
CHRISTIAN MAERSK
© Bruce Sutherland
CHRISTIAN MAERSK
© Benny Olsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,163 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!