Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:NORFOLK EXPRESSAdded:Feb 03, 2009
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Istanbul 30.9.2005
IMO No 9104902
ex Northern Majesty,Hong Kong Express,Norfolk Express,OOCL Atlantic
built by Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.South Korea.1995
Vessel Identification
Name:Norfolk Express
Former name(s):
- Oocl Atlantic (Until 2003 Jun 10)
- Norfolk Express (Until 2002 Jul 19)
- Hong Kong Express (Until 2002 Feb)
- Northern Majesty (Until 1996 May 20)
- Northeern Majesty (Until 1996 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,606 tons
Summer DWT:45,240 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°32’33.68” N, 69°29’3.88” E
Speed, course (heading):
21.8kts, 293° (293°)
Arrival:13th Mar 2018
14:30:46 UTC
Last update:
6 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 13th, 14:30:46 UTCJebel-ali,uae
2016 October 28th, 18:00:26 UTCMundra,india
2015 May 29th, 14:00:43 UTCDammam
2015 May 26th, 15:00:38 UTCBahrain
2015 May 23rd, 12:00:56 UTCJebel-ali
2015 May 14th, 14:00:05 UTCJebel Ali
2015 January 27th, 23:00:17 UTCAshdod
2014 November 10th, 09:00:08 UTCEregli
2014 October 26th, 15:00:39 UTCVarna
2014 July 29th, 10:00:14 UTCAshdod
More Of This Ship
Norfolk Express
© Frank Behrends
Norfolk Express
© Frank Behrends
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Mar 08, 2009 15:53 (9 years ago)
Very nice photo of this Hapag-Lloyd vessel and nice background as well :-)
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 01, 2005 22:04 (12 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne.first time i have seen Hapag-Lloyd vessel in strait
Marie-Anne on Oct 01, 2005 12:14 (12 years ago)
Superb picture Ilhan!! Very nice angle. You did a good job on this one!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 929 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!