ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRON KERRY - IMO 7354307

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:IRON KERRYAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:7354307Hits:1,145
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Anchored in Gage Roads off Fremantle WA, 2/9/1979
Built 1974 as STAR KERRY for Saturn Shipping Co., Bermuda. 16819grt. Chartered to BHP Shipping for 15 years from March 1975, together with sister ship STAR KESTREL (aka IRON KESTREL). Sold to Ropner Shipping Co. Ltd. UK in 1982 and in the next year renamed IRON KIRBY (a Ropner rather than BHP initiative although the ship remained on charter to BHP until March 1991).

IMO Added 7354307
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Aynur Kalkavan
IMO:7354307
Former name(s):
- Seajoy (Until 1992 Oct)
- Iron Kirby (Until 1991 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,147 tons
Summer DWT:27,299 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRON KERRY
© Gordy
IRON KIRBY
© Chris Howell
IRON KIRBY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Oct 05, 2005 15:29 (11 years ago)
March 1991 sold to Blue Light Shipping Co Ltd, Cyprus (Thenamaris(Ship Management) Ltd Athens) & renamed Seajoy, registered Limassol. Later that year she was transferred to Seajoy Shipping Ltd, Malta & registered in Valetta.

ref: The Iron Ships- A Maritime History of BHP- 1885-1992

Thanks for posting these pics
Regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,145 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!