ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLORIA - IMO 6726929

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vladimir Knyaz [View profile]Title:GLORIAAdded:Apr 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:6726929Hits:2,064
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Port of Registry: Odessa (Ukraine)
Call Sign: EOKE
IMO: 6726929
Ex-names: Akademik Vernadskiy (U.S.S.R.)
Built by: VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft - Wismar in 1968/Sep.In 11.1997 it is modernized from Research Vessel to Passenger Vessel.Stands on a line Odessa-Istanbul.
Odessa,2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gloriya
IMO:6726929
Former name(s):
- Gloria (Until 2001 Oct)
- Akademik Vernadskiy (Until 2001 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,745 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKADEMIK VERNADSKIY
© carlo martinelli
GLORIA
© Frafo
AKADEMIK VERNADSKIY
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 01, 2005 20:49 (11 years ago)
She is carrying passanger and cargo regularry between Istanbul and Odessa.research ship sailing as passanger but cargo too
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 01, 2005 17:22 (11 years ago)
No Friendship, I´m not wrong!
I wrote that the "shiptype" is RESEARCH VESSEL, so she was built for that, and the "passenger service" is a sub-use for her and not her shiptype ok!

When I sad "shiptypes", this word means what purpose the vessels was built for, and not for her sub-services with some financial or other problems!
thanks :-D
friendship on Oct 01, 2005 16:35 (11 years ago)
Cordeiro has wrong!
GLORIA was research ship and runs because of financial need of the Ukraine now as a privatized passenger liner...

Regards friendship
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 01, 2005 15:00 (11 years ago)
She is not a passenger ship type vessel, but she is a "research vessel" type, by Lloyd´s (Equasis)! :-D
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 01, 2005 14:53 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Odessa (Ukraine)
Call Sign: EOKE
IMO: 6726929
Ex-names: Akademik Vernadskiy (U.S.S.R.)
Built by: VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft - Wismar in 1968/Sep
Length Overall: 124.190
Draught: 6.062
Breadth Extreme: 17.050
Depth: 10.800
Owner/Operator: Rptd Sold Ukraine
Shiptype: Research Vessel
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,064 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!