ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA RICAN STAR - IMO 9150822

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:COSTA RICAN STARAdded:Feb 02, 2010
Captured:IMO:9150822Hits:867
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Costa Rican Star comming out of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (13-03-2005).
imo: 9150822
build:1998
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Hornwind (2000)
Vessel Identification
Name:Costa Rican Star
IMO:9150822
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013073
Callsign:A8KK4
Former name(s):
- Hornwind (Until 2002 Dec)
- Costa Rican Star (Until 1998 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:15,058 tons
Summer DWT:14,726 tons
Length:185 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
7°21’7.7” N, 13°44’42.56” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.7kts, 133° (130°)
Destination:
Location:Ci Abj
Arrival:15th Jan 2018
12:00:45 UTC
Last update:
8 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 10:00:45 UTCBe Anr
2018 January 15th, 12:00:45 UTCCi Abj
2017 December 30th, 05:00:12 UTCGb Pme
2017 December 10th, 22:00:11 UTCCi Abj
2017 November 26th, 17:00:09 UTCBe Anr
2017 November 26th, 16:00:08 UTCGb Pme
2017 November 6th, 16:00:11 UTCAbidjan
2017 November 4th, 13:00:20 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 22nd, 16:00:07 UTCBe Anr
2017 October 21st, 06:30:26 UTCGb Pme
More Of This Ship
Costa Rican Star
© Pilot Frans
COSTA RICAN STAR
© SF-Images
COSTA RICAN STAR
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Oct 03, 2005 04:43 (12 years ago)
nice close up, i didnt know star reefers had a design like this
Lanaud on Oct 01, 2005 12:32 (12 years ago)
Nice shot for a cloudy day.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 867 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!