ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Poseidon C - IMO 7029483

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dieter Pots [View profile]Title:Poseidon CAdded:Oct 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:7029483Hits:1,833
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Adriatic Seaways' Poseidon C laid up in Igoumenitsa, September 10th 2005. She has been sold for scrapping. I made some pictures from the quay as well, but these (and many others) were erased by port police order :-( Port of Registry: Limassol (Cyprus, Call Sign: P3UH9, IMO: 7029483, Ex-names: Ferry Lilac; Ferry Izu; Suzuran Maru; Utopia; Poseidon; Poseidon X; Poseidon A, Built by: Koyo Dockyard Co. Ltd. - Mihara in 1970, Type: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)
Owner/Operator: Mega Stars Lines SA - Piraeus - Greece, Observations: Actual status: be broken -Shipbreaker: Unknown Shipbreakers, India - Date: 2005-09-05 - Total Scrap Price (US$) 1.990.725. Ships info by Rogério Cordeiro. © Dieter Pots.
Vessel Identification
Name:Poseidon
IMO:7029483
Former name(s):
- Poseidon C (Until 2005 Dec)
- Poseidon A (Until 2004 Jul)
- Poseidon X (Until 2003 Oct)
- Poseidon (Until 2002 Mar)
- Utopia (Until 1994)
- Suzuran Maru (Until 1980)
- Ferry Lilac (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:15,379 tons
Summer DWT:3,086 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Poseidon C
© Dogan
POSEIDON
© vaaf
POSEIDON
© vaaf
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 01, 2005 13:47 (11 years ago)
Good photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Limassol (Cyprus)
Call Sign: P3UH9
IMO: 7029483
Ex-names: Ferry Lilac; Ferry Izu; Suzuran Maru; Utopia; Poseidon; Poseidon X; Poseidon A
Built by: Koyo Dockyard Co. Ltd. - Mihara in 1970
Type: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)
Owner/Operator: Mega Stars Lines SA - Piraeus - Greece
Observations:
Actual status: be broken :-( - Shipbreaker: Unknown Shipbreakers, India - Date: 2005-09-05 - Total Scrap Price (US$) 1.990.725

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,833 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!