Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OULA - IMO 7725972

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:OULAAdded:May 01, 2007
Location:Monopoli, Italy
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
At Monopoli, Italy in July 2002. IMO 7725972. Ex-BANSKA BYSTRICA 1978-2002.

Renamed TIGER in 2010 and arrived for demolition in Sachana, Jamnagar, India on December 13, 2010. The scrapping location has since been closed.

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Oula (Until 2010 Feb)
- Banska Bystrica (Until 2002 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,341 tons
Summer DWT:3,613 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Wil Weijsters
© Wil Weijsters
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Feb 16, 2006 15:20 (10 years ago)
Originally Banska Bystrica (CS/Prague), GenCargo, imo: 7725972, callsgn: a3bk6,omme...

L: 93.6m x B: 13.6m, draught: 5.6m; 2192 BRT, 3613 DWT, 2500hp Fiat-Ciegelski main engine, 12.5kn.

Built in 1978 in Gdansk/PL for Czechoslovak Danube Navigation (Ceskoslovenska Plavba Dunajska, CSPD, Bratislava, CS/SK).

Sailed worldwide - from beginning mainly in Mediterranean, Black and Red Sea, later accross Atlantics, in the Carribean in west africa.

In 1993 flag changed to Slovak, company renamed to SPD (Slovenska Plavba Dunajska, Slovak Danube Shipping).
On Sep 16, 1995 saved two crewmembers of M/Y Perseverance of Fyne (IR/?) that sunk during storm in the Atlantics.
The same year repeated conflicts with USCG at New Orleans (US) (discharging oil, technical deficiences...).
In 2002 switched to SPaP - Slovenska Plavba a Pristavy (Slovak Shipping and Ports)(company transformation).
In 2002 sold to (?) (GR or CY) and renamed to (?).
In 200? sold to (?) and renamed to Oula (TN/Nuku'alofa), traded by Falcon Maritime (USA), regularly seen in ES, IT, HR, often detained for defficiencies.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!