ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Daviken - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:portagent [View profile]Title:DavikenAdded:Oct 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505848Hits:672
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bremen, Nov. 06, 2004 - loading steelcoils for the Great Lakes | IMO 8505848 | ex-MALINSKA | flag: Bahamas/Nassau | GT 23.306 | dwt 34.752 | loa 222,44 m | beam 23,14 m | draft 9,88 m | dob 1987 | Owner: Viken Lakers A/S, Bergen/Norway | Manager/Operator: Viken Ship Management, Bergen/Norway.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°44’12.65” N, 91°59’45.02” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 155° (49°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:16th Dec 2017
09:30:48 UTC
Last update:
36 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 16th, 09:30:48 UTCSuperior
2017 November 30th, 07:00:42 UTCMontreal
2017 October 31st, 05:30:53 UTCPort Cartier
2017 October 22nd, 03:00:29 UTCThunder Bay
2017 October 18th, 10:30:16 UTCHamilton
2017 September 25th, 09:00:43 UTCSuperior
2017 September 21st, 05:00:58 UTCHamilton
2017 September 14th, 21:00:05 UTCSuperior
2017 September 5th, 20:00:14 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2017 September 5th, 20:00:07 UTC9
More Of This Ship
Algoma Discovery
© Jacques Trempe
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Discovery
© Lorraine Morrill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!