ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DS Mirage - IMO 9138616

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:portagent [View profile]Title:DS MirageAdded:Oct 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:9138616Hits:1,841
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Bremen, May 31, 2005 - loading steel for the Mediterranean Sea | bulker | IMO 9138616 | ex-CLIPPER MIRAGE | flag: Bahamas/Nassau | GT 16.405 | dwt 25.096 | loa 172,00 m | beam 25,06 m | draft 10,03 m | dob 1997 | Owner: Mirage Shipping Co. | Manager/Operator: Dockendale Shipping, Nassau/Bahamas.
Vessel Identification
Name:Amazon
IMO:9138616
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308287000
Callsign:C6QI2
Former name(s):
- Ds Mirage (Until 2010 Feb)
- Clipper Mirage (Until 2003 Feb)
- Prokop Holy (Until 1999 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,405 tons
Summer DWT:25,096 tons
Length:172 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°24’23.88” N, 25°55’15.92” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 152° (151°)
Destination:
Location:Libya
Arrival:11th Oct 2017
12:00:57 UTC
Last update:
13 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 11th, 12:00:57 UTCLibya
2017 June 9th, 10:00:17 UTCAbidjan
2017 May 24th, 18:00:23 UTCSkaw
2017 May 18th, 18:00:40 UTCTo_order
2017 May 18th, 10:00:03 UTCKotka,finland
2017 April 30th, 01:30:02 UTCTeesport
2017 April 29th, 17:00:36 UTCTeesport
2017 April 23rd, 10:30:10 UTCGibraltar
2017 April 15th, 17:00:55 UTCLavrion
2017 April 4th, 06:00:01 UTCNikolaev
More Of This Ship
Amazon
© Robbie Cox
Amazon
© Robbie Cox
AMAZON
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Jan 10, 2006 10:25 (11 years ago)
Originally Prokop Holy, imo: 9138616, callsgn: c6qi2

L: 171.9m x B: 25.1m, draught: 10m; 16405 BRT, 26045 DWT, 6635hp MAN-B&W main engine, 14kn.

Built in 1997 in Guangzhou/CN for Czech Ocean Shipping (Ceska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Jan Zizka, Jan Hus and Jan Zelivsky.

In 1997 sold to COS Saturn of Malta traded as Prokop Holy (MT/Valetta),
in 1998 sold to Mirage Shipping Co. and renamed to Clipper Mirage (BS/Nassau),
in 2003 renamed to DS Mirage (BS/Nassau), sails between Europe and USA/CA.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!