ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Imme - IMO 6819324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim J. [View profile]Title:ImmeAdded:Oct 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:6819324Hits:1,279
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
'Imme' outbound on the Kiel Fjord, just after clearing Kiel-Canal on 30.09.2005.

Built 1968 at Helsingör Skibsvaerft og Maskinbyggeri, Denmark as 'Dorte Skou'. Rebuilt 1982 at Nippon Kokan KK, Yokohama (new mid- and forward section), and subsequently renamed 'Jytte Skou' -'86, Nedlloyd Curacao -'87, Sindbad Voyager -'87, Jytte Skou -'87, Holsatia -'89, T.A. Mariner -'94, NZOL Crusader -'99, Tasman Crusader -?

IMO 6819324, Gt 14385, Loa 165,87 m, Managers: Aptera Maritime S.A., Piraeus

Vessel Identification
Name:Rose Ii
IMO:6819324
Former name(s):
- Imme (Until 2008 Oct)
- Imme Oldendorff (Until 2003 Jul)
- Tasman Crusader (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nzol Crusader (Until 1999 Sep)
- T.a.mariner (Until 1994 Jan)
- Holsatia (Until 1989 Mar)
- Nedlloyd Curacao (Until 1987)
- Jytte Skou (Until 1986)
- Dorte Skou (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,385 tons
Summer DWT:21,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IMME OLDENDOREF
© Trakul Pumsnoh
HOLSATIA
© Frafo
Jytte Skou
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gordon Dressler on Oct 02, 2005 18:13 (11 years ago)
The vessel was rebuilt in 1982. Only the aftern part was built in 1968. The vessel was unfortunately detained for 18 days in two Iberian ports in August/September 2005. Now the vessel has been fixed for a voyage from Baltic/Continent to Persian Gulf and India, maybe her last voyage...? :-D

Best regards
Gordon
Marie-Anne on Oct 02, 2005 09:44 (11 years ago)
Very nice golden oldie Tim. Still looking very nice for her age. Very good picture.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,279 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!