ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Meta - IMO 8608030

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim J. [View profile]Title:MetaAdded:Oct 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:8608030Hits:1,723
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
'Meta' passing Kiel-Canal eastbound on 1.10.2005

Built 1987 at Uwajima Zosensho K.K., Japan
Managers: Orion Schiffahrtsgesellschaft Reith & Co., Hamburg

IMO 8608030, Gt 11208, DWAT 18612 t, Loa 145,50 m
Ex: Kiwi Crown, Clipper Emerald
Vessel Identification
Name:Ma Sik Ryong
IMO:8608030
Flag:Tuvalu
MMSI:572631210
Callsign:T2MP4
Former name(s):
- Meta (Until 2013 Aug)
- Kiwi Crown (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,208 tons
Summer DWT:18,612 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Funafuti
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
3°29’16.47” S, 127°29’39.76” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 314° (313°)
Destination:
Location:Moresby
Arrival:2nd Nov 2016
16:15:37 UTC
Last update:
7 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 2nd, 16:15:37 UTCMoresby
2015 October 28th, 12:00:26 UTCHkg
More Of This Ship
META
© frtrfred
Meta
© Michael Neidig
META
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Oct 02, 2005 21:36 (11 years ago)
Again, great angle, and a nice reflection in the water
rgds Stan Muller
Marie-Anne on Oct 02, 2005 09:42 (11 years ago)
My compliments for this absolutely great picture. I really love your angle.

Keep up posting these great pictures!!

greetz Marie-Anne
Lanaud on Oct 01, 2005 20:25 (11 years ago)
GReat shot.... I love these shots taken from wherever you are at the moment.

There was a person in Vancouver that did the same thing. Beautiful.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!