ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

URUNDI - IMO 5374585

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:URUNDIAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5374585Hits:1,961
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Captured: end 1960's
Location: off Flushing, Netherlands
Flag: Germany
Port of Registry: Hamburg
Company: Deutsche Afrika-Linien
Built: 1955, Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg, Germany, cn 664
Dwt/Grt: 8600/4850
Length: 138.97m
History: delivered in 1955 to Deutsch-Afrikanische Schiffahrts GmbH, Hamburg, Germany, from 1959 with DAL Deutsche Afrika-Linien GmbH & Co, Hamburg, Germany, in 1971 renamed ABOISSO with DAL Deutsche Afrika-Linien GmbH & Co, Abidjan, Ivory Coast and finally in 1975 CONSTANTIA with Demco Shipping SA, Piraeus, Greece. On March 11 1980 she was damaged by fire in Trieste, Italy. In August 1980 she was broken up by Brodospas in Split, Yugoslavia.
Scanned B&W negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Constantia
IMO:5374585
Former name(s):
- Aboisso (Until 1975)
- Urundi (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,850 tons
Summer DWT:8,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CONSTANTIA
© Mike Griffiths
Aboisso
© Corveleyn Roger
CONSTANTIA
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Thomas Kraft on Oct 02, 2005 08:02 (11 years ago)
Yes, you are right!

It is the URUNDI of the Deutsche Afrika-Linien, Hamburg.

Built 1954 at Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg.

Shipping for Deutsche Ost Afrika-Linie, later for Woermann-Linie - Westafrica-Service.

Scrapped 12. 02. 1981
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 02, 2005 06:37 (11 years ago)
Hi Peter, the ship is very much lookíng like a German freighter of Woermann Linie. Concerning the letters you told I am relative sure that it is Urundi, built in the late 50 ies. If you want that I look it up, send me a message.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,961 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!