ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TURAN C - IMO 7379046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:TURAN CAdded:Oct 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:7379046Hits:738
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Turan.C
Istanbul 30.9.2005
IMO No 7379046
ex Oakland,Fairwinds,Saronikos,Makron
built by I.H.I (Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co. Ltd).Japan.1974
one of great Freedom Type ships...gearless!
Vessel Identification
Name:Turan C
IMO:7379046
Former name(s):
- Makron (Until 2000 Feb)
- Saronikos (Until 1994)
- Fair Winds (Until 1989 Jan)
- Oakland (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,145 tons
Summer DWT:15,526 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Makron
© Julian de Lucas
OAKLAND
© frtrfred
Turan C
© kokolis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 03, 2005 22:43 (11 years ago)
many thanks Marie-Anne and Matt
Matt Ruscher on Oct 03, 2005 04:40 (11 years ago)
that stern and aft cabin design is unlike anything ive ever seen, very nice ilhan
Marie-Anne on Oct 02, 2005 09:23 (11 years ago)
Great pictures of this beautiful ship Ilahn. You must have got wet feet to take these ones.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 738 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!