ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK RADIANT - IMO 9298818

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rob Bellinger [View profile]Title:MAERSK RADIANTAdded:Oct 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:9298818Hits:629
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Zoomed-in shot of MAERSK RADIANT discharging in Everett, MA on 10.1.05. Appears to be a sister of ROMO MAERSK but I have never seen her here before. Newly painted Virgin A340 in the background.
Vessel Identification
Name:Revel
IMO:9298818
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014742
Callsign:A8WG7
Former name(s):
- Maersk Radiant (Until 2011 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,184 tons
Summer DWT:35,187 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°45’30.44” N, 79°34’6.81” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 265° (163°)
Destination:
Location:Balboa
Arrival:5th Sep 2016
18:00:58 UTC
Last update:
1 month 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
REVEL
© Nektarios Papadakis
REVEL
© carlo martinelli
REVEL
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Bellinger on Nov 20, 2005 17:37 (11 years ago)
So which boat are you on?!

Rob
Dan on Nov 18, 2005 16:08 (11 years ago)
She is indeed the sister of the Romo, Radiant being built in 2004, the Romo being built in '03. This has led to a lot of confusion for the harbor pilots, as they forget sometimes which ship they are on, only to be corrected by the tug captains. This also happens with the MSC New York and MSC Boston. I feel their pain, I forget which boat I'm on sometimes as well!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 629 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!