ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Furness Australia - IMO 9243459

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:Furness AustraliaAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9243459Hits:657
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Furness Australia comming out of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (08-02-2005).
imo: 9243459
build: 2001
flag: Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Chennai Selvam
IMO:9243459
Flag:India
MMSI:419000601
Callsign:AVVK
Former name(s):
- Furness Australia (Until 2012 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,066 tons
Summer DWT:52,489 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°3’3.55” N, 102°9’3.71” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 308° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Chengxi Shipyard
Arrival:31st Oct 2016
14:00:17 UTC
Last update:
11 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 31st, 14:00:17 UTCChengxi Shipyard
2016 October 25th, 16:00:14 UTCZhenjiang China
2015 October 15th, 18:30:20 UTCSingapore East
2015 September 10th, 07:00:08 UTCSingapore
2014 December 25th, 05:30:51 UTCSingapore
2014 December 12th, 14:00:29 UTCSamiranda
2014 November 5th, 14:00:02 UTCJiangyin
2014 September 24th, 17:30:04 UTCSingapore Pebgb
2012 September 16th, 18:30:42 UTCGuangzhou
More Of This Ship
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© john white
FURNESS AUSTRALIA
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Feb 04, 2007 07:50 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much Jim!
It's much apriciated!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Guest on Feb 03, 2007 21:19 (9 years ago)
Another super pic well done Marie-Anne.
Marie-Anne on Feb 03, 2007 17:30 (9 years ago)
Thanks Ken.
It was pretty early when she vame out of the locks.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Feb 03, 2007 17:28 (9 years ago)
Another great shot, well done Marie-Anne

Regards
Ken
Guest on Oct 03, 2005 13:46 (11 years ago)
KEIGAAF
Matt Ruscher on Oct 03, 2005 04:43 (11 years ago)
great pic, its like she is coming out of a cloud
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!