ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GALAXY - IMO 9106297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lucas Latreche [View profile]Title:GALAXYAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9106297Hits:733
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
GALAXY ARRIVING IN PIRAEUS ON 1/08/2005.
OWNER:CELEBRITY CRUISES(RCCL GROUP)
PORT OF REGISTRY:NASSAU BAHAMAS
PLACE OF BUILT:JOS L MEYER WERFT PAPENBURG GERMANY
YEAR OF BUILT:1996
IMO:9106297
sister ship:CENTURY
Vessel Identification
Name:Mein Schiff 1
IMO:9106297
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249051000
Callsign:9HJH9
Former name(s):
- Mein Schiff (Until 2010 Nov)
- Celebrity Galaxy (Until 2009 May)
- Galaxy (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,998 tons
Summer DWT:6,500 tons
Length:262 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°13’24.66” N, 7°1’1.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 263° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Alesund
Arrival:26th Jul 2017
05:00:26 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 1 minute ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 26th, 05:00:26 UTCAlesund
2017 July 25th, 07:00:17 UTCTrondheim
2017 July 19th, 06:00:44 UTCBergen
2017 July 17th, 04:30:37 UTCHamburg
2017 July 15th, 05:00:44 UTCAlesund
2017 July 14th, 07:00:34 UTCTrondheim
2017 July 8th, 06:00:45 UTCBergen
2017 July 6th, 20:00:04 UTCHamburg
2017 July 3rd, 06:00:04 UTCTromso
2017 July 1st, 09:00:31 UTCAlta
More Of This Ship
MEIN SCHIFF 1
© Axilleas Tzathas
Mein Schiff 1
© Aage Schjoelberg
Mein Schiff 1
© Aage Schjoelberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Nov 03, 2005 13:12 (11 years ago)
great pic, i like how the bow is shown in the foreground
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!