ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sagafjord - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:SagafjordAdded:Sep 30, 2010
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:1,436
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
passing Rendsburg (Kiel Canal) 1967/07/30
built 1965 by Soc. des Forges et Chantiers de la Méditerranée, La Seyne; loa: 188,90 m; owner: Den Norske Amerikalinje A/S, Oslo; flag: NOR
BU Jianyin 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA ROSE
© Manfred
SAGAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Oct 03, 2010 22:03 (8 years ago)
It hurts to think about it. It's a crime almost.
Michael Neidig on Oct 01, 2010 10:38 (8 years ago)
Thank you Finn,
what a pity that she was scrapped shortly.
Regards
Michael
Finn Tornquist on Sep 30, 2010 11:02 (8 years ago)
Beautiful! Really beautiful! Thanks!
Finn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,436 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!