ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIRAN PACIFIC - IMO 7713149

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Bråthen [View profile]Title:KIRAN PACIFICAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7713149Hits:1,526
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bulker Kiran Pacific in Port of Tyne (Newcastle), England, August 2004.

Imo Added 7713149
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Kiran Pacific
IMO:7713149
Former name(s):
- A.tsereteli (Until 2000 Jan)
- Akaki Tsereteli (Until 1994 Mar)
- Kingland (Until 1990 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,968 tons
Summer DWT:38,226 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kiran Pacific
© Andreas Schlatterer
Kiran Pacific
© Pilot Frans
Kiran Pacific
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 08, 2008 22:52 (8 years ago)
IMO: 7713149
Call sign: TCWM
Ex-names: Nacional Figueira; Kingland; Akaki Tsereteli; A. Tsereteli
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: Estaleiros Navais de Setubal S.A.R.L. (SETENAVE) - Setubal (Portugal) in 1986
DWT: 38,236
mtpat10 on May 16, 2005 05:57 (11 years ago)
KIRAN PACIFIC (A. Tsereteli -00, Akaki Tsereteli -94, Kingland -90, Nacional Figueira -87) 21,968/86 – bulk carrier, “owned by Kirbar Gemicilik ve Ticaret A.S. Turkey. Grounded 26/6/2004 on a reef west of Reykjavik in position 64.04N, 22.08W and reported holed in the forepeak with several tanks flooded. Refloated 28/6 by Wijsmuller Salvage B.V. and escorted to Straumsvik.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News September 2004 Vol. 58 No.9
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,526 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!