ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APOLLON - IMO 9146821

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:APOLLONAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9146821Hits:678
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
2007 04 21 APOLLON, a Canfornav chartered bulker is upbound Welland Canal; approaching lock 8.IMO number: 9146821/Status of ship:In Service/Call Sign:C4MX2/Year of build: 1996/Type of ship: Bulk Carrier/ Flag:Cyprus/ Registered owner:WANELINK SHPG CO LTD/Gross tonnage: 17997/Ship manager:SEASTAR CHARTERING/ Last update: 11-09-2006/ Length(Metres): 185.05/Width(Metres):23.600.THIS POSTING IS REPLACING MY OLDER SHOT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollon
IMO:9146821
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240606000
Callsign:SVTG
Former name(s):
- Spring Laker (Until 2006 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,997 tons
Summer DWT:30,855 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APOLLON
© Gena Anfimov
APOLLON
© Gena Anfimov
Apollon
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on May 05, 2007 14:20 (9 years ago)
Thanks guys!
Just lucky to get perfect conditions.
Best regards to all
Vedran
Magogman on May 05, 2007 03:01 (9 years ago)
Your usual excellent photo Vedran! You are posting some nice ones today. I enjoy seeing the CanForNav ships - saw the Apollon in Toledo last year. This is really an excellent shot of her. Thanks for all the postings!
Matt Ruscher on May 04, 2007 19:34 (9 years ago)
excellent work
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 678 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!