ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOVILLE - IMO 6800919

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ALGOVILLEAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:6800919Hits:521
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
October 16, 2003 (THURSDAY)
“ALGOVILLE” OF “ALGOMA CENTRAL MARINE” REGISTERED IN SAULT SAINTE MARIE IS ON THE WAY TO THE LOCK # 2, ST.CATHARINES. SAILING DOWNBOUND. STERN VIEW. PHOTOS TAKEN BETWEEN 3:04 AND 3:07 PM.


Vessel Identification
Name:Tim S.dool
IMO:6800919
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001696
Callsign:VGPY
Former name(s):
- Algoville (Until 2008 Jun)
- Senneville (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,700 tons
Summer DWT:28,471 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’33.84” N, 74°14’44.76” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 267° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:25th Nov 2017
10:00:08 UTC
Last update:
1 day 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 25th, 10:00:08 UTCHamilton
2017 October 1st, 16:00:05 UTCPort Cartier
2017 September 19th, 08:00:16 UTCHamilton Ch. 80 A
2017 August 27th, 07:00:41 UTCTwo Harbor
2017 August 19th, 19:00:27 UTCQuebec City
2017 August 8th, 18:00:59 UTCHamilton
2017 July 24th, 21:00:03 UTCSuperior
2017 July 12th, 05:00:47 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 July 7th, 07:00:35 UTCHamilton
2017 June 14th, 12:00:43 UTCTwo Harbors
More Of This Ship
TIM S DOOL
© Marc Boucher
TIM S DOOL
© Jean-Claude Richard
TIM S. DOOL
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
smok on Dec 15, 2005 22:52 (12 years ago)
Some data about the vessel:

Ship Type: Bulk Carrier, Great Laker
LOA: 222.51m
BEAM: 23.758m (changed from 22.8m)
GRT: 18700 tonnes
Owner: Algoma Central
Registration Number: 328536
Flag: Canada
Port Of Registry: St Catharines, Ontario
built: 1967
ex: Senneville (till 1994)

rgds,
Smok
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 521 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!