ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neven Jerkovic [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 03, 2010
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:1,081
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
DISCOVERY in Dubrovnik on October 3rd 2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND PRINCESS
© eckhard uhrbrock
ISLAND PRINCESS
© simonwp
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on May 05, 2015 21:00 (3 years ago)
I don't particularly like berthed shots or night shots, but this is a truly beautiful photo of a lovely vessel.

Allan
Patagualino on Mar 19, 2015 14:13 (3 years ago)
Well, Bryan, after this era of cruise ship construction they all became rather ugly in my eyes. This, and a few others, are the last with some semblance of style, or, dare I say "class"?
Dеnis on Mar 19, 2015 13:51 (3 years ago)
Wonderful!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!