ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGLIAN LADY - IMO 5141483

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ANGLIAN LADYAdded:Aug 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:5141483Hits:959
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
November 03, 2003 (MONDAY) @ 1:56 PM PHOTO TAKEN OF “ANGLIAN LADY” FORMER “LOVESTOFT” PUSHING A BARGE “PML 2501”(BOTH VESSELS ARE OPERATED BY “PML”). THEY ARE ON THE WAY TOWARD THE LOCK # 4,THOROLD TRANSITING UPBOUND WELLAND CANAL.
ANGLIAN LADY – Vessel Particulars
GT: 394 t/Net Tonnage: 149 t/ DWT: 89 t/ Length: 35.96 m/Breadth: 9.14 m/Depth: 3.05 m/Draught: 3.79 m/ Self-Propelled Power: 3,480 BHP/ Speed: 12 knots/ Fuel Type: Diesel

Pml 2501– Vessel Particulars
Official Ship Number: 818823 (Transport Canada)/Owner:Purvis Marine Limited /Operator:Purvis Marine Limited /Port of Registry:SAULT STE MARIE/Date of Registry:1997-04-03/Area of Service:Great Lakes/GT:1,954 t/NT:1,084 t /Length: 85.23 m/Breadth:15.85 m/Depth: 5.18 m

Vessel Identification
Name:Anglian Lady
IMO:5141483
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002238
Callsign:VOLP
Former name(s):
- Nathalie Letzer (Until 1987)
- Hamtun (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:459 tons
Summer DWT:89 tons
Length:32 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sault Sainte Marie
Build year:1953
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°30’14.76” N, 84°19’36.49” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 213° (372°)
Destination:
Location:Sault Ste Marie
Arrival:15th Aug 2017
10:00:13 UTC
Last update:
3 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 28th, 16:00:29 UTCSault Ste Marie
2017 June 15th, 03:00:34 UTCBurns Harbor
2017 June 6th, 14:00:32 UTCSault
2017 May 10th, 22:00:50 UTCSault Ste Marie
2017 January 13th, 16:00:19 UTCBurnsharbor
2016 April 1st, 12:00:24 UTCBurns
2016 January 8th, 09:00:00 UTCBurns Harbor
2015 December 19th, 12:00:41 UTCBurnsharbor
2015 December 1st, 14:00:47 UTCChicago
2015 October 3rd, 18:00:22 UTCSault Ste. Marie
More Of This Ship
HAMTUN
© ChasB46
Anglian Lady
© Lorraine Morrill
ANGLIAN LADY
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 03, 2005 10:46 (11 years ago)
Flyers,
Do you know any pictures of her as Hamtun??
Rgds,
Willem Johan
George Pennington on Oct 03, 2005 08:45 (11 years ago)
nfhobby,

This is her history as far as I can work out.

1953 HAMTUN, 1972 NATHALIE LETZER, 1987 ANGLIAN LADY

Registered: LR56-57: 62427 /IMO 5141483 /(GBR)ON 186418 /(CAN)ON 706139
318 GRT, L40,40m, B9,46m, D3,80m (122'10"(112'0")x30'1"x12'5,25"(14'0"))
2scr, T6cyl by shipbuilder, oil fired, 1500ihp, sp 12kn
rebuilt 1974 L37,44m(34,14), B9,17m, D3,791m(4,27)
refit 2cpp, bowthr, 2x diesel 4tew V12cyl K.H.Deutz, 5500bhp total, sp 12kn

1953: Built by "John I. Thornycroft & Co Ltd" at Southampton (YN 4151)
1953 -xx/11: delivered to (Red Funnel) "Southampton, Isle of White & South East RMSP" at Southampton
(GBR flag, ON 186418, call sign GRMZ)
1972: To "Remorquage Letzer" at Antwerpen, rebuilt, renamed NATHALIE LETZER
(BEL flag, call sign ORNN)
1974: fusioned with "URS - Unie van Redding- en Sleepdienst" at Antwerpen
1974 -xx/05: rebuilt by "Scheepswerven St Pieter" at Hemiksem:
L37,44m(34,14), B9,17m, D3,791m(4,27), refit 2cpp, bowthr, 2x diesel 4tew V12cyl K.H.Deutz, 5500bhp total
1987: To "Purvis Marine Ltd" at Sault Sainte Marie, On. (CAN), renamed ANGLIAN LADY
(CAN flag, ON 706139, 394 GRT, 149 NRT)
2005: still in service

Cheers,

George. :pint:
:pint: :pint: :pint: :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 959 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!