ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:912
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (More than one ship )
Description:
December 22, 2003 (MONDAY) @ 10:12 AM TO 10:22 AM “ATLANTIC HURON” OF “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES” REGISTERED IN MONTREAL AND “CUYAHOGA” OF “LOWER LAKES TOWING CO.” REGISTERED IN NANTICOKE.
“ATLANTIC HURON” SAILING UPBOUND FROM LOCK # 1
AND “CUYAHOGA” DOWNBOUND TOWARD LOCK # 1 IN PT. WELLER.
ATLANTIC HURON – Vessel Particulars/
OWNER: “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES”OPERATOR: “V. SHIPS”/BUILT: 1984/LENGTH: 736’6” 224.20 m/WIDTH: 75’10” 23.08 m/DRAFT: 46’6” 14.15 m/REGISTRY: MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA/HORSEPOWER: 8160/SPEED in KNOTS: 15/CLASS: DRY BULK CARRIER (SELFUNLOADER)/GROSS TONNAGE: 22746/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 36920


Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°42’13.89” N, 73°26’29.32” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 32° (26°)
Destination:
Location:Point Tupper
Arrival:25th Oct 2017
16:00:55 UTC
Last update:
25 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 25th, 16:00:55 UTCPoint Tupper
2017 October 12th, 07:00:01 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2017 October 4th, 09:00:13 UTCSydney Ns
2017 September 26th, 23:00:41 UTCThunder Bay
2017 July 21st, 11:30:15 UTCSuperior
2017 July 15th, 15:00:43 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2017 July 8th, 20:00:01 UTCSydney
2017 June 17th, 12:00:18 UTCSydney Ns
2017 June 9th, 12:00:52 UTCThunder Bay
2017 April 25th, 14:00:59 UTCSydney
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Huron
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
ATLANTIC HURON
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Feb 11, 2006 03:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks bud. Yes, that is Jean Parisien in the background.
Regards
Vedran 8-) :lol:
Michel Gosselin on Feb 08, 2006 20:04 (11 years ago)
nice shot of the three, vedran. is that jean parisien in the background?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 912 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!