ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:469
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
2006 11 23 ATLANTIC HURON is transiting upbound Welland Canal clearing Garden City Skyway in St. Catharines. IMO:8025680/OWNER: “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES”OPERATOR: “V. SHIPS”/BUILT: 1984/LENGTH: 736’6” 224.20 m/WIDTH: 75’10” 23.08 m/ DRAFT: 46’6” 14.15 m/REGISTRY: MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA/HORSEPOWER: 8160/SPEED in KNOTS: 15/CLASS: DRY BULK CARRIER (SELFUNLOADER)/GROSS TONNAGE: 22746/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 36920/ Capacity (tons)34,600 tons.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°32’44.7” N, 73°31’26.39” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.3kts, 25° (23°)
Destination:
Location:Sydney
Arrival:23rd Nov 2016
01:00:23 UTC
Last update:
9 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 23rd, 01:00:23 UTCSydney
2016 November 9th, 08:00:13 UTCMontreal
2016 February 11th, 22:00:42 UTCSt.johns, Nl
2016 February 2nd, 09:00:29 UTCThree Rivers,qc
2016 January 10th, 19:00:34 UTCMontreal
2015 December 27th, 15:00:58 UTCQuebec City
2015 November 29th, 21:00:43 UTCSault St Marie
2015 November 23rd, 20:00:19 UTCSept Iles
2015 November 20th, 12:30:42 UTCMontreal
2015 November 19th, 21:00:09 UTCSault St Marie
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Huron
© Jacques Trempe
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Piché
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 469 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!