ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:800
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
2006 11 23 ATLANTIC HURON is transiting upbound Welland Canal approaching Garden City Skyway in St. Catharines. IMO:8025680/OWNER: “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES”OPERATOR: “V. SHIPS”/BUILT: 1984/LENGTH: 736’6” 224.20 m/WIDTH: 75’10” 23.08 m/ DRAFT: 46’6” 14.15 m/REGISTRY: MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA/HORSEPOWER: 8160/SPEED in KNOTS: 15/CLASS: DRY BULK CARRIER (SELFUNLOADER)/GROSS TONNAGE: 22746/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 36920/ Capacity (tons)34,600 tons.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°28’30.63” N, 82°44’22.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 41° (41°)
Destination:
Location:Windsor
Arrival:26th Jan 2021
04:00:04 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 56 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 22:00:13 UTCCote St Catherine
2018 August 24th, 20:00:28 UTCSydney Ns
2018 August 17th, 00:40:09 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 2nd, 04:15:08 UTCSydney
2018 July 16th, 22:30:44 UTCSuperior
2018 July 4th, 16:30:18 UTCSydney,ns
2018 June 26th, 21:30:12 UTCSuperior
2018 June 21st, 10:00:04 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2018 June 5th, 08:00:27 UTCPoint Tupper. Ns
2018 May 27th, 16:30:28 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HURON
© rburdick27
ATLANTIC HURON
© shoreToShip
ATLANTIC HURON
© rburdick27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Nov 28, 2006 20:36 (14 years ago)
Thanks Marc!
Whenever you comment on my shots I do know I've done something right.
Best regards
Vedran
Marc Piché on Nov 28, 2006 02:26 (14 years ago)
Perfect light and setting on this one, Vedran.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!