ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC SUPERIOR - IMO 7927805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC SUPERIORAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7927805Hits:516
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
November 26, 2003 (WEDNESDAY) @ 1:40 PM “ATLANTIC SUPERIOR” OF “CANADIAN STEAMSHIP LINE” REGISTERED IN MONTREAL IS APPROACHING LOCK # 1 IN PORT WELLER; TRANSITING DOWNBOUND WELLAND CANAL.
BUILT: 1982/CITY: COLLINGWOOD, ONTARIO/BUILDER: Collingwood Shipyards Division, Canadian Shipbuilding & Engineering LTD./IMO: 7927805/Call: C6VE6/
OFFICIAL #: 383533/OWNER: “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES”/OPERATOR: “V. SHIPS”/TYPE: GREAT LAKES DRY BULK CARRIER (SELF UNLOADER)/BOOM:Stern Conveyor swings 90 degrees left-right/BOOM LENGTH: 262’0” (80.00 m)/GT: CAN 24638,USA 20400/LENGTH: 730’11” (222.50 m)/WIDTH:75’11”(23.12 m)/
DRAFT: 50’00” (15.24 m).
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Superior
IMO:7927805
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000171
Callsign:C6AW3
Former name(s):
- M.h.baker Iii (Until 2003 Apr)
- Atlantic Superior (Until 1997 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,955 tons
Summer DWT:38,510 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC SUPERIOR
© pieter melissen
ATLANTIC SUPERIOR
© Jeff Cameron
ATLANTIC SUPERIOR
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 516 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!