ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sky Princess - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Sky PrincessAdded:Oct 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:8024026Hits:1,144
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Port Everglades 1990/07/08
built 1984 as „Fairsky" by Chant. du Nord et de la Méditerranée, La Seyne; gt: 22120; dwt: 7673; loa: 240,50 m; owner: The Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co., London; flag: LBR; subsequent names: „Pacific Sky", „Sky Wonder, „Atlantic Star"
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Neidig on Oct 08, 2010 10:37 (8 years ago)
Hello Clive,
you´re right. According to "Lloyd´s Shipping Index" the ship is laid up at Marseilles since August 6th, 2009.
Kind regards
Michael
Clive Harvey on Oct 07, 2010 20:09 (8 years ago)
I don't think this ship is still in service. Very recently there was an attempt to re-activate the ship (she had been laid up in Marseilles for several months) but she suffered mechanical problems on her first cruise and was returned to lay up again. There is speculation that due to her on-going mechanical problems she may well be sold for scrap.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,144 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!