ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sirte Star - IMO 8411853

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:portagent [View profile]Title:Sirte StarAdded:Sep 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:8411853Hits:1,247
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bremen, April 24, 2005 - ready to sail for ports in the Gulf of Sirte (Syrte)/Libya | gen.cargo | IMO 8411853 | ex-WAN NING HE. ex-NEUSTADT | flag: St. V. & Gr./Kingstown | GT 6.819 | dwt 7.705 | Intake : 440 TEU | loa 121,17 m | beam 20,15 m | draft 8,01 m | dob 1986 | Owner: Brointermed Lines, Marina di Carrara/Italy | Manager: B Navi Spa, Marina di Carrara/Italy.
Vessel Identification
Name:Amal S
IMO:8411853
Former name(s):
- Sirte Star (Until 2011 Aug)
- Wan Ning He (Until 1998)
- Neustadt (Until 1992 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,819 tons
Summer DWT:7,705 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIRTE STAR
© Ron van de Velde
Sirte Star
© Michael Neidig
SIRTE STAR
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 27, 2008 21:00 (8 years ago)
SIRTE STAR

Port of registry: Kingstown
IMO: 8411853
Call Sign: J8VD4
Ex-names: Neustadt; Wan Ning He
Type/class: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: S.A. Juliana Constructora Gijonesa - Gijon in 1986
Observations:

regards Rogério Cordeiro :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,247 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!