Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CAPE CONWAYAdded:May 10, 2009
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
IMO: 8130253 Ex: Delmas Tourville

Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia for the first time. This is a rare visit by this line as they used to visit Hobart every fortnight now they rarely come to Tasmania. She is to load a cargo of Zinc, but I am not sure in what form wether it being break bulk or containers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Yuan Tong
Former name(s):
- Cape Conway (Until 2010 Feb)
- Delmas Tourville (Until 2002 Mar)
- C.d.pointe Noire (Until 1991)
- C.r.pointe Noire (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,280 tons
Summer DWT:22,312 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Yuan Tong
© nmj
Cape Conway
© Gerolf Drebes
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 534 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!