ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIC SAMURAI - IMO 9244611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:DORIC SAMURAIAdded:Oct 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:9244611Hits:727
Location:Santos, Brazil
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
at Santos (Brazil)

Sept. 2005

Call Sign : HOWP
Gross tonnage : 29862
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 2003
Flag : Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Bulk Newport
IMO:9244611
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357284000
Callsign:HOWP
Former name(s):
- Royal Phoenix (Until 2013 Sep)
- Doric Samurai (Until 2009 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,862 tons
Summer DWT:52,587 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BULK NEWPORT
© Sushkov Oleg
BULK NEWPORT
© Maxi Alonso
BULK NEWPORT
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
david clarkson on Dec 02, 2005 08:47 (11 years ago)
Just love this photography from Santos where you must have the most interesting variety of callers of any place I can think. Can smell the paintwork from here! Just enough background to complement subject. Bloody brilliant if you don't mind. Keep it up. Also anyone can visit web site for Port of Santos which provides as good a coverage of vessel movements as anywhere else I can think of. 8-)
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 03, 2005 14:42 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: HOWP
IMO: 9244611
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Toyohashi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. - Toyohashi (Japan) in 2003
Type: Bulk Carrier
Owner/Operator: World Marine Co Ltd. - Tokyo - Japan
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 727 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!