Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:CASTILLO DE SAN JUANAdded:Oct 03, 2005
Location:Sepetiba, Brazil
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
at Sepetiba (State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Sept. 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Bao Chang Hai
Former name(s):
- Castillo De San Juan (Until 2011 Apr)
- Doceserra (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:90,633 tons
Summer DWT:173,329 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Castillo de San Juan
© petermax
Castillo De San Juan
© vovashap
Castillo de San Juan
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Peter on Oct 03, 2005 16:21 (11 years ago)
Hola Rogerio,

muito obrigado para o complimento!

sorry, this time in Santos the same: NO TIME for meeting. Container ship has no time :-(
and 2 different berth, first TEV (Terminal de Exportacao Veiculos), and then Tecondi.
now I am in Cape Town, waiting for the AIrplane going home :-)
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 03, 2005 13:04 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Call Sign: PPRJ
Ex-names: Doceserra (Docenave - Brasil)
Built by: Verolme Estaleiros Reunidos do Brasil S.A. - Angra dos Reis - Rio de Janeiro state (Brasil) in 1990
Type: "B89" type - Bulk Carrier
Owned/Operated: Empresa Naviera Elcano SA - Madrid (Spain)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,101 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!