ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ILE MAURICE - IMO 7504586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:ILE MAURICEAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7504586Hits:1,001
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
I found this b/w photo on a local fleemarket in Bremerhaven. The photographer is J.L. Burnod from Dunkerque. Very interesting vessel. Can anybody give information about her fate? I don't even know if ILE MAURICE was the first name as you can see the name CEZANNE also on the hull. All I know that this vessel was launched in 1977.
Vessel Identification
Name:Global Progress
IMO:7504586
Former name(s):
- Ile Maurice (Until 1997)
- Cezanne (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:19,605 tons
Summer DWT:19,669 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ILE MAURICE
© Frafo
ILE MAURICE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ILE MAURICE
© Norbert Bourhis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
erwannf on Apr 30, 2008 16:13 (8 years ago)
6 Sisterships: Compagnie Generale Maritime

ILE MAURICE is the CEZANNE - IMO N7504586 Launch date: 17.4.77 at Saint Nazaire
RENOIR - IMO N7504598 Launch date: 10.9.77 at Saint Nazaire
DEGAS - IMO N7504603 Launch Date: 17.4.77 at Saint Nazaire

GAUGUIN - IMO N7504615 Launch date: 02.4.77 at La Ciotat
MONET - IMO N7504627 Launch date: 6.77 at La Ciotat
UTRILLO - IMO N7504639 Launch date: 01.10.77 at La Ciotat
:-)
Gianpaolo on Oct 03, 2005 13:15 (11 years ago)
Yes she was a French built 1977 as CEZANNE with
5 sisters DEGAS-GAUGUIN-MONET-RENOIR-UTRILLO.
if i find i will put in the website 2 of them.
ILE MAURICE now scrapped.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,001 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!