ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mediterranea - IMO 8023046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:MediterraneaAdded:Oct 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8023046Hits:1,192
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cargo ship "Mediterranea",Imo 8023046,on transit through Kiel-canal from Poland to Bremen on 26/06/2001,built in 1983 by Stocznia Gdanska im.Lenina-Gdansk(B349/03/ GT=17.200).Ex-names: „Industrial Belle“ – 99; „Mediterranea“ – 98; „San Andres y Providencia“ – 95. Ship has been scrapped at Alang on 08/08/2002.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterranea
IMO:8023046
Former name(s):
- San Andres Y Providencia (Until 1995 May)
- Industrial Belle (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,200 tons
Summer DWT:15,969 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAN ANDRES Y PROVIDENCIA
© Bob Scott
SAN ANDRES Y PROVIDENCIA
© Mike Griffiths
MEDITERRANEA
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
David on Oct 20, 2006 07:10 (10 years ago)
Yes I agree.Fantastic shot.
Sinisa Aljinovic on Oct 03, 2005 14:52 (11 years ago)
Reiner !
Great shot!You probably got nice spot from bridge at Kiel kanal.Nice colors and excellent angle with main deck view.Congratulations !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,192 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!