Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

New Vega - IMO 8503888

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:New VegaAdded:Oct 20, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Cargo ship "New Vega",Imo 8503888,on transit through Kiel-canal from Ijmuiden to St.Petersburg on 13/07/2005,built in 1985 by Santierul Naval Galati SA–Galati(756/GT=12.037), Ex-names: „Pioneer Sailor“ – 04; „Leresti“ – 98; „Oscar Dener“ – 97; „Leresti“ – 96.
Vessel Identification
Name:J Venture
Former name(s):
- New Vega (Until 2007 Dec)
- Pioneer Sailor (Until 2004 May)
- Leresti (Until 1998)
- Oscar Dener (Until 1997)
- Leresti (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,037 tons
Summer DWT:15,555 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
New Vega
© Andreas Spörri
J Venture
© Geir Vinnes
J Venture
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!