ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCHGLEN - IMO 8119273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:BIRCHGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119273Hits:423
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
September 22, 2003 (MONDAY - DEREDFUL RAINY & WINDY DAY) @ 1:36 PM PHOTO TAKEN OF
“BIRCHGLEN” OF “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINE“ REGISTERED IN
MONTREAL SAILING NORTHBOUND, PHOTO OFF THE QUEENSTON
AVENUE LIFT BRIDGE, SUPERSTRUCTURE, STERN
AND BRIDGE, ON THE STARBOARD SIDE VIEW.
Vessel Identification
Name:Birchglen
IMO:8119273
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004880
Callsign:VOTT
Former name(s):
- Mackenzie (Until 2003 Feb)
- Federal Mackenzie (Until 2001 Jun)
- Federal Richelieu (Until 1991 Aug)
- Canada Marquis (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Canada Marquis
© Michael Neidig
BIRCHGLEN
© Marc Piché
BIRCHGLEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 03, 2005 14:53 (11 years ago)
Good photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Montreal (Canada)
Call Sign: 8PRG
IMO: 8119273
Ex-names: Canada Marquis; Federal Richelieu; Federal Mackenzie; Mackenzie
Built by: Govan Shipbuilders Ltd. - Glasgow in 1983
Type: Bulk Carrier
Owner: The CSL Group Inc. (Canada) - www.thecslgroup.ca
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 423 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!