ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCHGLEN - IMO 8119273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:BIRCHGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119273Hits:578
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
December 03, 2003 (WEDNESDAY) @ 2:07 PM "BIRCHGLEN” OF “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES” REGISTERED IN MONTREAL. SHE IS UNDERWAY TO LOCK # 2; TRANSITING DOWNBOUND WELLAND CANAL. IMO: 8119273/Built 1983 hull #257 by Govan , Scotland/Ex Canada Marquis of Misener Transportation/Capacity 35315/Length 730'01" (222.54 m)/Beam 75'09" (23.08 m)/Depth 48'00"/UPDATE: She has been reflagged offshore in 2005 and in 2006 reverted to the Canadian registry.
Vessel Identification
Name:Birchglen
IMO:8119273
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004880
Callsign:VOTT
Former name(s):
- Mackenzie (Until 2003 Feb)
- Federal Mackenzie (Until 2001 Jun)
- Federal Richelieu (Until 1991 Aug)
- Canada Marquis (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Canada Marquis
© Michael Neidig
BIRCHGLEN
© Marc Piché
BIRCHGLEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Aug 02, 2006 19:33 (10 years ago)
Thanks Rogério!
Just noticed your comment while updating
B rgds
Vedran
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 03, 2005 14:54 (11 years ago)
Good photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Montreal (Canada)
Call Sign: 8PRG
IMO: 8119273
Ex-names: Canada Marquis; Federal Richelieu; Federal Mackenzie; Mackenzie
Built by: Govan Shipbuilders Ltd. - Glasgow in 1983
Type: Bulk Carrier
Owner: The CSL Group Inc. (Canada) - www.thecslgroup.ca
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 578 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!