ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUN SEA - IMO 8017748

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew Lester [View profile]Title:SUN SEAAdded:Oct 15, 2010
Captured:August 13, 2010IMO:8017748Hits:1,156
Location:Esquimalt, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The cargo vessel SUN SEA alongside D-jetty at CFB Esquimalt, minutes after arriving with a load of 492 Tamil migrants. Until recently, she went by the name of HARIN PANICH 19, but was renamed in Thailand and loaded with Tamils from Sri Lanka attempting to claim refugee status in another country. They were initially turned away by Australia and the United States before heading for Canada. They were intercepted and escorted into harbour by a heavy military and police contingent. Over the next few days, the migrants were brought off the ship, processed, and taken either to hospital or a temporary detention centre until their refugee claims could be verified and investigated. She has since been towed to Nanaimo, where she will stay until the entire investigation is complete.

Esquimalt Harbour
Aug 13, 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun Sea
IMO:8017748
Flag:Thailand
Former name(s):
- Harin Panich 19 (Until 2010 Aug)
- Eifuku Maru No.2 (Until 1995 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:767 tons
Summer DWT:1,250 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUN SEA
© dirk septer
SUN SEA
© dirk septer
SUN SEA
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!