Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KALLANG - IMO 7621994

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:KALLANGAdded:Mar 04, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 7621994
Call Sign: HPAB
Ex-names: Al Raouf; Alam Tenaga; Sun Trader; Redwood
Built by: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd. (I.H.I.) - Tokyo (Japan) in 1977
Type/class: "Freedom" type - General Cargo Ship
Operator: Trisul Shipping & Trading Co Pvt Ltd. - India
Owner: Kallang Shipping SA - Kolkata - India
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo state (Brasil)
Date: 03/10/2005

Photo by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Guru Krupa
Former name(s):
- Kallang (Until 2008 Oct)
- Redwood (Until 2003 Mar)
- Alam Tenaga (Until 1999 Jul)
- Sun Trader (Until 1988)
- Al Raouf (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,077 tons
Summer DWT:15,097 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Joerg Seyler
© Joerg Seyler
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 03, 2005 23:52 (11 years ago)
Great photo Rogério great ship !
i have seen a Freedom last week but gearless !
Marie-Anne on Oct 03, 2005 18:47 (11 years ago)
Great picture Rogério. Very nice close up. And again thanks for all that information.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!