ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HONG KONG EXPRESS - IMO 9229843

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:erik [View profile]Title:HONG KONG EXPRESSAdded:Sep 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9229843Hits:22,891
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
The " Hong Kong Express " hear in Rotterdamm . /IMO 9229843 / BRZ 88493 / Tragf. 100016 tdw / Lšnge 320,38 m / Breite 42,80 m / Tiefg. 14,50 m / Geschw. 25,3 kn / 7506 TEU / Baujahr 2002 / Eigner: Hapag Lloyd / Flagge: Deutschland. /
Vessel Identification
Name:Ningbo Express
IMO:9229843
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211382280
Callsign:DHEB
Former name(s):
- Hong Kong Express (Until 2012 Aug 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:88,493 tons
Summer DWT:100,016 tons
Length:321 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:10.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°39’38.69” N, 32°3’22.69” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 136° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Fos
Arrival:8th Sep 2020
09:00:00 UTC
Last update:
8 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 13:00:40 UTCMt Mar
2018 September 4th, 14:00:06 UTCIt Goa
2018 August 28th, 20:00:17 UTCEs Vlc
2018 August 25th, 00:30:00 UTCIt Goa
2018 August 23rd, 22:00:45 UTCIt Spe
2018 July 21st, 10:00:19 UTCMt Mar
2018 July 19th, 03:00:23 UTCIt Goa
2018 July 19th, 03:00:08 UTCIt Goa
2018 July 16th, 03:00:14 UTCFrfos
2018 July 10th, 23:00:37 UTCEs Vlc
More Of This Ship
NINGBO EXPRESS
© Dennis Mortimer
Ningbo Express
© Manuel Mohedano Torres
Ningbo Express
© Walter Maifarth
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 24, 2008 02:25 (12 years ago)
Very nice shot. Quite a big containership!
Guest on Mar 03, 2008 23:38 (12 years ago)
Nice enough shot but there are many much better photos on the site!
apachio on Nov 28, 2006 22:13 (13 years ago)
VERY BIG ONE!
nice shot, position also good.
dryfish on Feb 07, 2006 20:27 (14 years ago)
Great Ship ....near by Stones....
mainframer on Feb 03, 2006 18:48 (14 years ago)
Must weigh thousands of tons! :-?
Luc on Jan 22, 2006 08:38 (14 years ago)
Beautiful photo


It's a very heavy ship
Bobby van de Velde on Jul 27, 2005 11:36 (15 years ago)
Great picture :-D
Tim Vogel on Mar 09, 2005 08:31 (15 years ago)
Very good picture - BUT:
terrible quality. I think that's the reason for the bad rating. Can't you scan the picture in a better resolution? Then it is really worth a 8-10!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 22,891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!