ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

General Trader - IMO 7352311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:General TraderAdded:Oct 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:7352311Hits:630
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
- at the Providence,RI ship repair facility, 9-28-05. I found out that this ship is being repaired due to damage sustained during Hurricane Katrina where she was docked outside of New Orlean,LA in the Mississippi River. She sustained pretty significant damage to her already battered hull on the starboard side.
Vessel Identification
Name:General
IMO:7352311
Former name(s):
- General Trader (Until 2005 Nov)
- Genoa Trident (Until 1996 Jan)
- San Felice (Until 1995 Sep)
- Timur Light (Until 1991 Dec)
- Freedom C (Until 1989)
- Grain Star (Until 1988)
- Mabuhay (Until 1986)
- Sunosaki Maru (Until 1985)
- Oslo Venture (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:33,143 tons
Summer DWT:64,568 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
General Trader
© Nate
General Trader
© Nate
General Trader
© Nate
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!