ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Compass Island - IMO 8628339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:callen [View profile]Title:Compass IslandAdded:Oct 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:8628339Hits:1,513
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Former instrument test vessel Compass Island, converted from a cargo vessel. Now awaiting breaking at Hartlepool as part of the UK's "ghost fleet". Canopus is behind her.

built 1953
gross tons 9214
Vessel Identification
Name:Compass Island
IMO:8628339
Former name(s):
- Garden Mariner (Until 1956 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:9,214 tons
Summer DWT:13,498 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 07, 2010 10:07 (7 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,513 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!