ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

National Geographic Explorer - IMO 8019356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SincereGemini [View profile]Title:National Geographic ExplorerAdded:Oct 26, 2010
Captured:September 24, 2010IMO:8019356Hits:667
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
"National Geographic Explorer", Amsterdam, 24/09/2010.

IMO 8019356
Flag Bahamas
Callsign C6WR2
Type Passenger Ro/Ro
Year of build 1982
DWT 1301
GT 6471
Contact Lindblad Expeditions Inc.
Hull Type Single

Name National Geographic Explorer since: Before 20 Jun 2008
Lyngen Before 04 October 2005 Before 19 June 2008
Midnatsol II 24 March 2003 Before 03 October 2005
Midnatsol 24 February 1988 23 March 2003


Construction Yard Number: 176
Built By: Ulstein Verft AS
Built At: Ulsteinvik
Launched: Before 01 Jan 1982
First Movement: On 14 Feb 1988
Breadth Extreme: 16.5m
Moulded: 16.5m
Depth: 8.85m
Draught: 4.74m
Freeboard: 4110mm
Length Between Perpendiculars: 97.88m
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Explorer
IMO:8019356
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309336000
Callsign:C6WR2
Former name(s):
- Lyngen (Until 2008 Jun)
- Midnatsol Ii (Until 2005 Sep)
- Midnatsol (Until 2003 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,471 tons
Summer DWT:1,301 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°49’10.27” S, 68°14’50.05” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 109° (109°)
Destination:
Location:Isla Estados
Arrival:22nd Oct 2017
07:00:42 UTC
Last update:
2 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 22nd, 07:00:42 UTCIsla Estados
2017 September 7th, 07:00:22 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:54 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:53 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:53 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:18 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:14 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 July 25th, 07:00:57 UTCKangerlussuaq
2017 May 24th, 07:00:57 UTCTromsoe
2017 May 19th, 06:30:13 UTCSmola
More Of This Ship
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
© tabarly
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
© martin klingsick
MIDNATSOL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!