ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Szymanowski - IMO 5347661

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:SzymanowskiAdded:Oct 26, 2010
Captured:IMO:5347661Hits:1,408
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Schülp Mar 04, 1967;
built 1961; gt: 9203; owner: Polskie Linie Oceaniczne, Gdynia; flag: POL

Vessel Identification
Name:Fang Xing
IMO:5347661
Former name(s):
- Szymanowski (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,024 tons
Summer DWT:12,695 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SZYMANOWSKI
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Neidig on Oct 30, 2010 12:37 (7 years ago)
Hello Malcolm,
you´re right,the vessel in the centre is "Efploia", the left one is "Angarsk".
Regards
Michael
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 29, 2010 19:15 (7 years ago)
incidentally, I believe that the vessel in the centre of the photograph is EFPLOIA; the Soviet on the left may be KOLPINO; thanks again for the interesting photograph
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 29, 2010 19:13 (7 years ago)
Michael, a most nostalgic view of the Canal - thankyou -
Grzegorz, I think that you will find that SZYMANOWSKI was built for carrying general cargo, rather than bulks, and had 'tweendecks for that purpose. With best regards to you both
Malcolm Cranfield
kari jokinen on Oct 27, 2010 05:19 (7 years ago)
IDNo: 5347661 Year: 1961
Name: SZYMANOWSKI Keel:
Type: Cargo ship (ref) Launch Date: 28.1.61
Flag: POL Date of completion: 6.61
Tons: 9203 Link: 2335
DWT: 10522 Yard No: 268
Length overall: 153.2 Ship Design:
LPP: 140.4 Country of build: YUG
Beam: 19.9 Builder: Brodosplit
Material of build: Location of yard: Split
Number of
screws/Mchy/
Speed(kn): 1D-15
Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 1996
Subsequent History:

83 FANG XING (Miramar)
Grzegorz on Oct 26, 2010 20:03 (7 years ago)
Thank you Michael, its realy splendid picture of old Polish bulker :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,408 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!